Calf Scramble

Calf Scramble

Date: Oct 07 - Oct 14, 2017
Location(s): 

ONLY COUNTY EXTENSION AGENTS/AG. SCIENCE TEACHERS CAN SUBMIT APPLICATIONS


Application is now available, click here.

The Heart O’ Texas Calf Scramble, presented by Brazos Masonry, Inc., is not only a crowd favorite during the All American ProRodeo Finals
, presented by Pendleton Whisky, but it is also a significant part of our competitive events program. Each night of the rodeo participants attempt to catch a calf. The participant has to catch the calf and get it in the designated area in an allotted time period. Those that succeed earn money for either a heifer, lamb or swine project. The animals are raised throughout the year and brought back to be shown at the following year’s Heart O’ Texas Livestock Show.


1 of 6
of 6

Calf Scramble List of Participants

Saturday, October 7
Aislynn Lundquist, Robinson FFA
Ashlyn Summers, Midlothian FFA
Bradley Sinkule, West FFA
Breanna Beckendorf, Tomball FFA
Bryr Spurger, Gustine FFA
Buster Carnevale, Moody FFA
Cole Sullivan, Trinity Co 4H
Dayton Wood, Cumby FFA
Destanie Hil,l Riesel FFA
Jacob Willis, Lorena FFA
Julianna Norrell, Venus FFA
Kayla Blackburn, Ferris FFA
Madison Thompson, Kemp FFA
Maggie Chaffin, China Spring FFA
Melony Alvarez, North Forney FFA
Monique LaFountain, Covington FFA
Orrin Parker, Lindale FFA
Payton Ownbey, Covington FFA
Rebekah Moseley, Lorena FFA
Reece Tanksley, Kemp FFA

Sunday, October 8
Alexis Wallen, Cleburne FFA
Allison Burns, Buffalo FFA
Amy Walen, Cleburne FFA
Antonio Lopez, Ferris FFA
Audrey Anderson, Clifton FFA
Blake Tucker, Axtell FFA
Brandon Johnson, China Spring FFA
Brazos Gibson, Axtell FFA
Brittnee Hamilton, Riesel FFA
Chance Edmond, Axtell FFA
Cheyenne Altson, Buffalo FFA
Denton Sharp, Axtell FFA
Emily Anderson, Clifton FFA
Jack Driver, Axtell FFA
Michael Lamb, Lorena FFA
Natasha Rooney, China Spring FFA
Rian Wilkie, Quinlan FFA
Riley Griffeth, Quinlan FFA
Trevor Benner, Axtell FFA
Victor Toca, Gholson FFA

Tuesday, October 10
Alexis Nanny, Hillsboro FFA
Austin Moore, Axtell FFA
Caitlyn Pettit, North Lamar FFA
Christopher Baker, Lorena FFA
Emma Reeder, Buffalo FFA
Hannah Tackett, Kemp FFA
Harley McLarry, Cumby FFA
Juan Rodriguez, Hillsboro FFA
Karson Goates, Gholson FFA
Kyle Coward, Coryell Co 4H
Lori Michael, North Lamar FFA
Madison Waldrum, Gatesville FFA
McKenzi McDugal, Axtell FFA
Noelle Diabaj, Kemp FFA
Preston Saunders, China Spring FFA
Reagan Doyle, Axtell FFA
Ryan Laurel, North Zulch FFA
Taylor McCown, Lorena FFA
Tyler Ross, Oglesby FFA
Tyler Sanders, Covington FFA

Wednesday, October 11
Alexandria Gonzales, Moody FFA
Bailey Lane, Ferris FFA
Chrystlynn Kinngsworth, Paris FFA
Damon Shrode, Robinson FFA
Gracie Thompson, Rice FFA
Hunter Gregory, Montgomery Co 4H
Hunter Nevills, Mt. Calm FFA
Jacob Parker, Aquilla FFA
Jenna Haney, Wood Co 4H
Kaitlyn Parks, Waco Midway FFA
Kara Brinegar, Waco Midway FFA
Kirstin Edwards, Roxton FFA
Lauren Berry, Waco Midway FFA
Mallory Knot, Clifton FFA
Mallory Day, China Spring FFA
Megan Payne, McLennan Co 4H
Reyna Ramirez, Buffalo FFA
Rino Moore, Paris FFA
Taylor Clark, China Spring FFA
Thomas Powers, Lorena FFA

Thursday, October 12
Alana Machac, Lorena FFA
Amy Lemaster, China Spring FFA
Blayne Fritcher, Giddings FFA
Chestin Graham, Axtell FFA
Christian Hamilton, Mt. Calm FFA
Clayton Chaney, Lorena FFA
Megan Perry, Crawford FFA
Emaleigh Howard, Lorena FFA
Faith Paruszewski, Meridian FFA
Gabby Curtis, Ferris FFA
Hagen Johnson, Lorena FFA
Hayden Els, Giddings FFA
Justin Johnson, Coryell Co 4H
Kayla Michalk, Giddings FFA
Logan Connell, Axtell FFA
Madison Roberts, Axtell FFA
Mallory Paruszewski, Meridian FFA
McKinnah Garner, Axtell FFA
Sydnee Diaz, Gustine FFA
Tori Hogg, Falls Co 4H

Friday, October 13
Ashlyn Thomspon, Lorena FFA
Bayley Cox, Moody FFA
Braden Darling, McLennan Co 4H
Brenden Henke, Lavaca Co 4H
Caroline Traylor, Waco Midway FFA
Chesney Champbell, Hooks FFA
Gage Champbell, Hooks FFA
Grace Lauderdale, McLennan Co 4H
Gracie Kessler, Clifton FFA
Hailey Crumley, McLennan Co 4H
Hannah Barnes, Lorena FFA
Hayden White, Waco Midway FFA
Katy DuLaney, Meridian FFA
Kayden Perry, Sabine FFA
Kinley Pardue, Hooks FFA
Kylee Howard, West FFA
Samantha Henke, Lavaca Co 4H
Tomi Capps, Lindale FFA
Trey Ivey, Bangs FFA
Zoe Ann Gorham, Hooks FFA

Saturday, October 14
Ariel Merkle, Montgomery Co 4H
Bailee Deckey, Rio Vista FFA
Braxton Ahlgren, Quinlan FFA
Caitlin Hoskins, Coryell Co 4H
Caleb Vanderslice, Williamson Co 4H
Camden Jamison, Lorena FFA
Hailey Mann, Ferris FFA
Jaycie Walpole, Gholson FFA
Kaiden Snider, Montgomery Co 4H
Kyle Vahlenkemp, Hood Co 4H
Lacy Baker, Quinlan FFA
Landon Klein, Axtell FFA
Landon Swain, Lorena FFA
Lane Fouse, Quinlan FFA
Leanna Herrera, Waco Midway FFA
Mason Helpert, McLennan Co 4H
Morgan Helpert, McLennan Co 4H
Trice Taylor, Robinson FFA
Will Heiner, Godley FFA
Zoe Tripp, Waco Midway FFA


of 0

Sponsors

Brazos Masonry, Inc.
Presenting & Team Sponsor
Big Creek Construction
Team Sponsor
Brazos Valley Equipment
Team Sponsor
Cargill
Team Sponsor
Home State Insurance Group, Inc.
Team Sponsor
Lowe's of Waco
Team Sponsor
Patrick's Dry Cleaner's Boot & Shoe Repair
Team Sponsor
StayInnWoodway.org
Team Sponsor
Swinging 'B' Ranch
Team Sponsor
Back to
Top
< Back
X